Ryan Papenhuyzen named in reserves for Melbourne as star fights his way back from injury


Storm star Ryan Papenhuyzen has been named in the reserves for his side’s clash with the Titans, in a clear indication he’s nearing a return.

The fullback has played the last three weeks with Melbourne’s feeder side Sunshine Coast Falcons in the Queensland Cup.

Following a gruesome knee injury in round 18, 2022, Papenhuyzen hasn’t played a game of NRL this season but it looks likely that could change.

READ MORE: ‘Unfair’ moment Australia turned on jiggling Jenneke

READ MORE: ‘Abusive’: Spain football hammered for ‘gross’ post

READ MORE: Gallen rips Manly for baffling $2.4m decision

Meanwhile, Josh Schuster‘s axing from Manly’s starting side has been confirmed with the five-eighth/second-rower named at 18th man.

Fullback Reuben Garrick has been named in No.22 as he looks to try and play through a back injury he suffered last week. 

Stream the NRL premiership 2023 live and free on 9Now

For the Knights, Jackson Hastings has been named at halfback to return from injury, with Adam Clune in the reserves.

Sam Walker will also play for the Roosters this week for the first time since round nine. 

THURSDAY

Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels at Penrith, 7:50pm

Panthers:

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Jack Cogger 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Zac Hosking 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Luke Garner 18. Jaeman Salmon 19. Luke Sommerton 20. Jesse McLean 21. Thomas Jenkins 22. Matt Eisenhuth

Eels:

1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Bailey Simonsson 5. Sean Russell 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Dylan Brown 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Joey Lussick 10. Junior Paulo 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Luca Moretti 15. Shaun Lane 16. Wiremu Greig 17. Joe Ofahengaue 18. Makahesi Makatoa 19. Brendan Hands 20. Waqa Blake 21. Ky Rodwell 22. Ofahiki Ogden

NRL Highlights: Eels v Roosters – Round 25

Referee: Ben Cummins

FRIDAY

Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons at Auckland, 6pm

Warriors:

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Luke Metcalf 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Bunty Afoa 11. Josh Curran 12. Marata Niukore 13. Tohu Harris 14. Dylan Walker 15. Jackson Ford 16. Bayley Sironen 17. Freddy Lussick 18. Tom Ale 20. Taine Tuaupiki 21. Edward Kosi 22. Te Maire Martin 23. Kalani Going

Dragons:

1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Billy Burns 12. Dan Russell 13. Michael Molo 14. Connor Muhleisen 15. Ryan Couchman 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Zane Musgrove 18. Toby Couchman 19. Jayden Sullivan 20. Max Feagai 21. Sione Finau 22. Jaiyden Hunt

NRL Highlights: Dragons v Storm – Round 25

Referee: Peter Gough

Dolphins v North Queensland Cowboys at Brisbane, 8pm

Dolphins:

1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Tesi Niu 4. Robert Jennings 5. Jack Bostock 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harrison Graham 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Kenny Bromwich 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Josh Kerr 16. Euan Aitken 17. Herman Ese’ese 18. JJ Collins 19. Isaiya Katoa 20. Valynce Te Whare 21. Anthony Milford 22. Kurt Donoghoe

Cowboys:

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Jason Taumalolo 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Heilum Luki 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Coen Hess 16. Griffin Neame 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 19. Brendan Elliot 20. James Tamou 21. Robert Derby 22. Jack Gosiewski

NRL Highlights: Cowboys v Sharks – Round 25

Referee: Gerard Sutton

SATURDAY

Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans at Melbourne, 3pm

Storm:

1. Nick Meaney 2. William Warbrick 3. Marion Seve 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Christian Welch 11. Trent Loiero 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 14. Bronson Garlick 15. Tom Eisenhuth 16. Tepai Moeroa 17. Alec MacDonald 18. Reimis Smith 19. Ryan Papenhuyzen 20. Chris Lewis 21. Tariq Sims 22. Tyran Wishart

Titans:

1. AJ Brimson 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. Aaron Schoupp 5. Jojo Fifita 6. Kieran Foran 7. Thomas Weaver 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Chris Randall 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. David Fifita 12. Klese Haas 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Kruise Leeming 15. Isaac Liu 16. Joe Stimson 17. Jacob Alick 18. Keano Kini 19. Jo Vuna 20. Tony Francis 21. Iszac Fa’asumaleaui 22. Josiah Pahulu

Referee: Chris Butler

Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers at Allianz Stadium, 5:30pm

Roosters:

1. Joseph Manu 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Billy Smith 4. Corey Allan 5. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Siua Wong 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Sandon Smith 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Terrell May 17. Angus Crichton 18. Drew Hutchison 19. Egan Butcher 20. Zach Dockar-Clay 21. Fetalaiga Pauga 22. Naufahu Whyte

Tigers:

1. Jahream Bula 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Triston Reilly 4. Asu Kepaoa 5. Junior Tupou 6. Daine Laurie 7. Will Smith 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. John Bateman 13. Fonua Pole 14. Justin Matamua 15. Shawn Blore 16. Alex Twal 17. Alex Seyfarth 18. Aitasi James 19. Brandon Wakeham 20. Josh Feledy 21. Kit Laulilii 22. Tommy Talau

Referee: Todd Smith

Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos at Canberra, 7:35pm

Raiders:

1. Jordan Rapana 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Nick Cotric 6. Matt Frawley 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Horsburgh 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. James Schiller 17. Ata Mariota 18. Pasami Saulo 19. Brad Morkos 20. Jack Wighton 21. Sebastian Kris 22. Adrian Trevilyan

Broncos:

1. Reece Walsh 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Ezra Mam 7. Jock Madden 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Tyson Smoothy 15. Brendan Piakura 16. Kobe Hetherington 17. Corey Jensen 18. Jesse Arthars 19. Keenan Palasia 20. Martin Taupau 21. Tristan Sailor 22. Deine Mariner

Referee: Adam Gee

SUNDAY

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Manly Sea Eagles at Accor Stadium, 2pm

Bulldogs:

1. Jake Averillo 2. Blake Wilson 3. Jacob Kiraz 4. Braidon Burns 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Toby Sexton 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Liam Knight 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Corey Waddell 13. Harrison Edwards 14. Kyle Flanagan 15. Luke Thompson 16. Kurtis Morrin 17. Tevita Pangai Junior 19. Jayden Okunbor 20. Samuel Hughes 21. Jeral Skelton 22. Hayze Perham 23. Joseph O’Neill

NRL Highlights: Raiders v Bulldogs – Round 25

Sea Eagles:

1. Tolutau Koula 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega 6. Jakob Arthur 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Sean Keppie 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ben Trbojevic 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 15. Kelma Tuilagi 16. Aaron Woods 17. Ethan Bullemor 18. Josh Schuster 19. Dean Matterson 20. Ben Condon 21. Samuela Fainu 22. Reuben Garrick

Referee: Liam Kennedy

Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks at Newcastle, 4:05pm

Knights:

1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Dominic Young 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Adam Elliott 14. Kurt Mann 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jack Hetherington 17. Mathew Croker 18. Dylan Lucas 19. Enari Tuala 20. Adam Clune 21. Brodie Jones 22. Fa’amanu Brown

Sharks:

1. Connor Tracey 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Jack Williams 15. Royce Hunt 16. Thomas Hazelton 17. Matt Moylan 18. Jesse Colquhoun 19. Mawene Hiroti 20. Oregon Kaufusi 21. Kayal Iro 22. Jayden Berrell

Referee: Ashley Klein

Bye: South Sydney Rabbitohs



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top